PM Youth Chromebook Scheme 2026 Selection, Quota & Merit List

Selection in the PM Youth Chromebook Scheme 2026 is merit-based. Students are ranked on their SSC-I (9th class) results, verified by IBCC, and selected per province, region, board and group until each fixed quota is filled, out of 500,000 free Chromebooks in total.

In short: your verified marks decide your rank, your province and board decide who you compete against, and your region’s quota decides how far down the ranking the selection goes.

Quick Summary

  • 500,000 free Chromebooks, ranked on SSC-I results verified by IBCC.
  • Quotas: Punjab 181,090; Sindh 85,925; KP 51,170; Balochistan 31,815; Islamabad 100,000; AJK 25,000; GB 25,000.
  • Eligibility: government/public school, Grade 9 (9+10 in ICT/AJK/GB), 50% minimum.
  • Seminary share: one of every five devices.
  • Each Chromebook includes an internet device; one connection benefits up to five people.
  • Registration is free, one application per student, and no phone helpline is published.
  • Sindh registration opens after all Sindh boards announce 2026 9th-grade results.

How Selection Works: SSC-I Ranking

The merit list is a ranking, not a lottery. Once applications for a region are complete, eligible students are ordered by verified marks, and devices are offered from the top downward until the quota is filled.

  • Your 9th class result decides your position in the ranking.
  • IBCC verifies each result against the board record before ranking.
  • You compete within your own province, region, board and group only.
  • Only eligible students enter the ranking at all.
  • Registration is free — there is no payment step in selection.

Province-Wise Quota Table

The 500,000 Chromebooks are divided by fixed quotas, each filled separately.

Province / RegionChromebooks Allotted
Punjab181,090
Sindh85,925
Khyber Pakhtunkhwa51,170
Balochistan31,815
Islamabad100,000
Azad Jammu and Kashmir25,000
Gilgit-Baltistan25,000
Total500,000

Here is how each factor behaves in selection:

FactorRole in Selection
Verified SSC-I marksDecide your position in the ranking
Province / region quotaLimits how many are selected in your region
Board and groupDefine the pool you compete against
50 percent minimum marksThe gate to enter the ranking at all
PaymentNo role — registration is free, selection is merit-based

Why Merit Varies by Board and Group

Because selection runs per province, region, board and group, the merit cut-off is not the same everywhere.

  • Each board and group fills its own share of the quota separately.
  • The last selected student may have different marks in different boards.
  • Two students with the same marks can therefore face different outcomes in different boards.
  • There is no single national cut-off mark — compare yourself only with your own board and group.
See also  PM Youth Chromebook Scheme Apply Guide 2026: How to Apply Online

Seminary Students in Selection

  • Out of every five devices, four go to school students and one goes to a seminary student.
  • Scrutiny of seminary students is carried out through the Director General of Religious Education.
  • Seminary applicants: make sure your institution record is properly registered.

Internet Device With Every Chromebook

  • Every Chromebook includes a high-speed internet device — part of the package, not a paid extra.
  • One connection can benefit up to five people — around 2.5 million people in total.
  • It makes online learning possible at home, and siblings and parents can share it.

Sindh Students: Special Timing Note

  • Registration in Sindh opens after all Sindh boards announce their 2026 9th-grade results.
  • Until then, a missing record is a timing matter, not a rejection.
  • Wait for the announcement, then check your record and apply.
  • Do not trust anyone who claims to open early registration for a fee — registration is free.

Who Is Eligible for Selection?

Check yourself against each condition before you apply:

  • Government or public school students only — private school students are not covered.
  • Grade 9 in Punjab, Sindh, Khyber Pakhtunkhwa and Balochistan.
  • Grade 9 and 10 in Islamabad, Azad Jammu and Kashmir and Gilgit-Baltistan.
  • At least 50 percent marks in SSC-I.
  • Only one application per student.

Benefits of the Scheme

  • A free Chromebook for each selected student, with no fee at any stage.
  • A free high-speed internet device with every Chromebook.
  • Shared connectivity: one connection benefits up to five people in a household.

Registration and Application Process

The steps below follow the official portal’s own flow, in order:

  1. Select your board on the official portal.
  2. Find your record (CNIC/B-Form, roll number in digits only, date of birth).
  3. Verify your details carefully against your board record.
  4. Upload your four documents, one by one.
  5. Review your complete entry — after submission you cannot change anything.
  6. Submit, save your reference number, and download your slip.
See also  PM Youth Chromebook Scheme 2026 Documents Required: Full Checklist

For the full step-by-step walkthrough, read our PM Youth Chromebook Scheme apply guide.

Documents Required

  • Your recent photograph.
  • Your SSC-I (9th class) mark sheet — the result your ranking is based on.
  • Your attested B-Form or CNIC.
  • Your guardian’s attested CNIC.
  • Every file must be 300 KB or smaller — the limit applies to each file separately.
  • Attested copies are required for the two identity documents.

Official Sources

  • The official portal: pmychromebooks.ibcc.edu.pk — the only place to register and check your record.
  • The scheme is run by the Inter Boards Coordination Commission (IBCC) under the Prime Minister’s Youth Programme.
  • Launched on 23 October 2026 at the Jinnah Convention Centre in Islamabad.
  • Your education board: source of your SSC-I record; go there if your record is not found.
  • Board announcements: the signal for Sindh students that registration has opened.

Common Mistakes to Avoid

  • Typing dashes in the roll or registration number — enter digits only.
  • Entering a date of birth that does not match your board record.
  • Uploading a file larger than 300 KB.
  • Uploading an unattested copy where an attested one is required.
  • Submitting without reviewing the complete entry first.
  • Submitting more than one application.

Tips and Warnings

Tips that genuinely help:

  • Check your SSC-I record and marks before you open the portal.
  • Review your full entry once more before you press submit.
  • Save your reference number and download your slip immediately after submitting.

Warnings to take seriously:

  • Registration is free — anyone asking for payment is not genuine.
  • No official phone helpline is published — never share your CNIC, B-Form or documents with a number claiming to be the helpline.

Practical Examples and Insights

These examples use only the scheme’s own rules, and they show how selection plays out in practice:

  • A student in Punjab competes only for a share of Punjab’s 181,090 devices — not against applicants in Sindh or Islamabad.
  • Two students with the same SSC-I marks in different boards can face different outcomes, because each board’s quota fills separately.
  • A Grade 10 student in Punjab is not covered, while a Grade 10 student in Islamabad is covered.
  • A Sindh student whose record does not appear yet is usually waiting on a board result announcement, not facing a rejection.
See also  PM Youth Chromebook Scheme 2026 Eligibility Criteria: Who Can Apply

Your ranking is local, not national.

Conclusion

Selection is merit-based: SSC-I ranking verified by IBCC, applied per province, region, board and group until each quota is filled.

  • Confirm your eligibility: government or public school, the right grade for your region, and at least 50 percent marks.
  • Enter your record details exactly — digits only, no dashes, date of birth matching your board record.
  • Review your entry before submitting, then save your reference number and download your slip.
  • Register only on the official portal at pmychromebooks.ibcc.edu.pk, and follow your board’s announcements for updates.

FAQs

How is the merit list made?

Students are ranked on SSC-I results verified by IBCC, within their province, region, board and group, and devices are offered from the top downward until each quota is filled.

Is there a separate merit list for each board?

Selection runs per province, region, board and group, so you compete within your own board and group.

When will Sindh registration open?

After all Sindh boards announce their 2026 9th-grade results.

Does every applicant get a Chromebook?

No. Selection stops once each quota is filled, and ineligible students are not ranked at all.

Are seminary students included in selection?

Yes. One of every five devices goes to a seminary student, with scrutiny through the Director General of Religious Education.

Does each Chromebook include internet access?

Yes. Every Chromebook includes a high-speed internet device; one connection benefits up to five people.

Leave a Comment